Original research · Red Bridge Cyber

The Australian Enterprise & Government Posture Baseline

The Australian Enterprise & Government Posture Baseline measures the public-facing security posture of the organisations that are supposed to set the standard: ASX-listed enterprises and Australian government bodies at federal, state and local level. Each quarterly edition scans a deterministic sample across the Security, Email and Domain categories of every Red Bridge Cyber scan. These are the well-resourced security teams, enterprise SOCs and government CISOs - the benchmark a small business is implicitly held to every time someone says “enterprise-grade”.

When an article on this site says something like (Red Bridge Cyber Enterprise & Government Posture Baseline, June 2026), this page is what that citation points to.

Current edition - September 2026

The September 2026 edition scanned a deterministic sample of 75 domains drawn from a validated pool of ASX-listed enterprises and government domains (.gov.au), completing on 8 September 2026. Results below; how every number is produced is on the methodology section.

Executive summary of findings

The September 2026 edition scanned 75 ASX-listed enterprises and Australian government bodies. The median enterprise and government website earns an E (43/100) for web security, a B for email posture and an E (49) for DNS hardening - the best security median of the three Australian organisational cohorts, and still an E.

  • Email is where the mandate shows. 99% publish a DMARC record and 88% enforce one, the strongest enforcement of any Australian cohort measured.
  • The web surface is better than the other cohorts but not good. 58% of scored sites publish no Content-Security-Policy and 61% no Referrer-Policy, though only 7% fail to enforce HTTPS.
  • security.txt is missing from 85% of scored sites - the simplest courtesy in the rubric, in the sector most likely to receive a vulnerability report.
  • DNS hardening does not follow the budget. DNSSEC 7%, CAA 11%, MTA-STS 12%.

Full results tables below. 75 domains sampled, 59 scored for security, with every unscorable domain disclosed with its reason.

EmailBmedian 86/100 · n=75
DomainEmedian 49/100 · n=75
SecurityEmedian 43/100 · n=59

Email

Email posture - can the domain’s mail be trusted, and can the domain be spoofed? Median grade B (86/100). Share of the cohort passing each check:

Check% passing
Mail-routed (MX with STARTTLS)93%
SPF92%
DMARC88%
DKIM79%
MTA-STS8%
TLS-RPT9%
DNSSEC11%
Reverse DNS92%

All 75 sampled domains were scoreable for email.

Domain

Domain (DNS) posture - the records that protect the domain name itself. Median grade E (49/100). Share of the cohort with each control in place:

Check% with control
SPF record99%
DMARC published99%
DMARC enforced (quarantine/reject)88%
DNSSEC7%
CAA record11%
MTA-STS12%
IPv6 at the apex19%

All 75 sampled domains were scoreable for domain.

Security

Web security posture - TLS configuration, security headers and the basics of a defensible website. Median grade E (43/100), the weakest category measured. Share of scored sites missing each control:

Check% missing
HTTPS enforcement7%
HSTS31%
Content-Security-Policy58%
X-Content-Type-Options (nosniff)42%
Referrer-Policy61%
Permissions-Policy76%
TLS 1.37%
security.txt85%

59 of 75 sampled domains scored (6 redirect-only, 10 unreachable - see Commentary).

Commentary

One figure in the table above is measured on less than the full cohort, and we would rather say so than round it away. HTTPS enforcement is established by a plain-HTTP request, and that probe runs through a proxy that cannot serve every scan at once; where it did not return, the result is recorded as unknown rather than as a failure to redirect. The percentage is computed only over the sites where the check actually ran, and the edition data records how many that was. An earlier build of this edition reported those unknowns as failures and put small business HTTPS enforcement at 50% missing instead of 9%; hand-testing twenty of them found fourteen that plainly do redirect. The scanner now records the difference.

June published an F (26) for this cohort and this edition reads E (43). Most of that gap is a measurement correction, not improvement. Twenty of June’s enterprise and government domains were scanned unsuccessfully and counted as F-grade zeros rather than excluded; corrected on the same captures, June reads E (41). The real quarter-on-quarter movement is two points. The June edition carries a correction note setting this out, and we would rather publish that than quietly restate a better number.

The internal contrast remains the story. Where a control belongs to a discipline with a mandate - email anti-spoofing, at 88% enforcement - this cohort leads the country. Where it belongs to whoever runs the website, it lands within a couple of points of businesses it out-resources enormously. Large organisations secure what their org chart tells them to secure.

Sixteen of the 75 sampled domains could not be scored for security, the highest exclusion count of any cohort this edition. Most permanently redirect their apex elsewhere, which is routine around machinery-of-government changes and rebrands; several refused the scan. All are listed above with their reason. Exclusion is decided on objective criteria before any score is read.

Methodology

Every cohort baseline is produced by the same methodology: quarterly cadence, a deterministic seeded sample drawn from a validated pool, and scan failures excluded before scoring - never on score. Read the full methodology on the research overview.

Previous editions

This baseline refreshes quarterly, and this page always carries the latest edition. Superseded editions are archived unchanged at their own dated address, so a citation can always be checked against the edition it was drawn from.